Eco-friendly dyeing of wool fibers using natural days and an enzyme
Project/Area Number |
17K00795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2018-2019) Wayo Women's University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Naoko 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (30459599)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 羊毛 / 天然染料 / 染色 / 酵素 / 酸化還元酵素 / K/S / 環境調和型染色 / ラッカーゼ / ヘマトキシリン / 脱色 / 発色 / 環境調和型染色加工 / 洗浄 / 環境調和型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eco-friendly dyeing was carried out using wool fibers, natural dyes and an enzyme. Laccase have two effects on natural dyes. In the first case natural dyes are decomposed and decolorized by the addition of laccase. This is due to decomposition of the conjugated double bond. In the second case hydrogen atoms of the dye are attracted. Thus conjugated systems become long and colors are developed. Hematoxylin shows almost colorless. The dye became a color material within few minutes. This is due to the second mechanism. The wool fibers were dyed with the hematoxylin and laccase. The fibers showed large K/S values. This is due to absorption of the colored materials. But after one hour the color showed decrease of K/S value. After the addition of baicalin and laccase the solution changed color at 450nm. This color continued stably for long time. The fibers were dyed using baicalin and laccase and were shown high K/S values. Rutin was not dyed for the fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な開発のために、水とエネルギーの有効活用、人の健康と環境に有害な化学物質の削減を推し進める気運が高まっている。とくに特定芳香族アミンの規制が始まり、アゾ基を持たない天然染料が見直されている。本研究では、高機能性合成繊維「新合繊」を凌駕する羊毛繊維の染色に天然染料染色の濃色化、天然由来物質の酵素を染色加工へ応用することを試みた。酸化還元酵素ラッカーゼによる脱色は天然染料-羊毛染色の残液脱色すなわち節水効果が期待できる。一方、ラッカーゼの添加によって天然染料染色の濃色化が可能になったことから、従来の金属媒染とは異なる環境配慮型染色の一つの方向性を示すことができた。