Development of biomimetic fiber mimicking cotton fiber structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Murase Hiroki  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60525509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオミメティック / Additive manufacturing / 3Dプリンティング / 綿 / 繊維構造 / 流動誘起構造 / 放射光 / SAXS / コットン / セルロース / 微細構造 / 3Dプリンタ / Additive Manufacturing / 複合紡糸 / 螺旋構造 / 階層構造 / 合成繊維 / 紡糸 / 3Dプリンタ / 被服材料 / 繊維工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the contribution of hierarchical structure to the excellent functions of a cotton fiber and to develop a new spinning method that mimics the internal structure of cotton fibers. We devised and practiced a new method of spinning filaments with heterogeneous polymers arranged in a spiral pattern, using the ejection mechanism of a FDM (Fused Deposition Modeling) 3D printer, and succeeded in reproducing a structure similar to the concentric multilayered structure of cotton fibers with synthetic polymers. We succeeded in reproducing a structure similar to the concentric multilayered structure of cotton fibers with synthetic polymers. Furthermore, by observing the resin flow in the nozzle, it was found that the shear flow under a temperature gradient is important for the formation of this structure. The microstructure of cotton fibers was also analyzed by synchrotron radiation small angle X-ray scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
綿は最も多く衣類に用いられる天然繊維であるが,世界の人口増加のペースに生産が追いついておらず将来の不足が懸念されている。合成繊維で綿を代替するための多くの研究が行われてきたが,綿の良さを再現するには至っていない。その原因として,綿の持つ複雑な高次構造を合成繊維では再現できていないことがあげられる。本研究によって、簡便な方法で綿の同心円多層構造を再現する手法を開発できたことは、合成高分子を用いたバイオミメティック繊維の研究に大きな貢献を果たしたと言える。また、本技術は繊維の開発にとどまらず、新規な生産方法として発展している3Dプリンタの技術にも新しい知見を提供した。