Dyeing with Color Substances Extracted from Food Wastes- toward Deodorization and Color Fastness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOCHO Hiromi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80114916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 サナエ  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (60286896)
本多 素子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (90831959)
塚崎 舞  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (50844924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品廃棄物 / 天然色素 / 染色 / 堅ろう / 消臭 / 廃棄物 / 濃色 / 未利用色素 / アンモニア / 染色堅牢度 / 消臭性 / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of vegetable wastes was explored for 1) deep color dyeing, 2) dyeing with practical fastness, 3) dyeing giving deodorization function. Cloths of wool(w), silk(s), nylon(n) and cotton(c) were dyed(d), mordant dyed(md), duplicate dyed(dd), and duplicate mordanted(dm).
Results:Dyeing of extracted Chlorophyll md with copper(II) chloride ; Pueraria lobata (w, md, deep color),waste of green tea (w, s, n, c. md light yellow), Pueraria (w, md light green), and golden rod (s,c, md, dark green). Quelcetin (skin of onion)(n, md, light brown , fastness grade 4), (s,deep brown with the grade 3-4),(n, light yellow with the grade 4),゜(c. light yellow with the grade 3). 3) w cloth dyed with extracts of the skin of Japanese persimmon or outer peel of nable orange, showed enhanced deodorization of ammonia. It seems that certain acidic components contained in these skins do work for the protonation and fixation of ammonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、廃棄物から色素を抽出して、濃色で堅ろうな染色物が得られることが分かった。さらに染料の染色性以外の機能を、その化学構造や媒染剤の機能から推論し、実用的な観点から、染色布に消臭性を付与する方法を確立した。実用的な研究でありながら、効率だけを追求しない姿勢は生活者の視点であり、廃棄物から色素を抽出して実用化する考え方は環境に配慮するものであり、循環型社会を目指すものである。これからの社会にとって重要な視点である。