Making Streets for "Place" of Living and Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAI Namiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60359718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 義典  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00338295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボンエルフ / 人優先 / 滞留空間 / 住宅地 / 高齢化社会 / 子育て支援 / 路面装飾 / 交通規制 / 生活道路 / 住教育 / 法定外表示 / 道環境 / ストリートファーニチャー / 滞留 / 道路管理団体 / 交通標識 / シェアードスペース / 滞留行為 / 道路分類 / 生活道路マスタープラン / 路面アート / 交通静音化 / 子どもの遊び空間 / コミュニティ / 遊戯道路 / ストリートパーティ / DIYストリート / 地域居住 / まちづくり / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe, Woonerf has been designated sequentially since the 1970s, and staying on the middle of streets in residential areas. It had been flexibly operated in different countries and times. There are countries where it is recognized that people drive at 7 km/h, road surface paint is used to create a human priority space, and residents use the road for placing playground equipment and benches except for the width that allows emergency vehicles to pass. In addition to the inclusion of Woonerf in the law, road manuals have been established to clearly define the use of roads for daily life.
In order to examine the possibility of introducing Woonerf in Japan, we investigated the actual conditions of road play and confirmed examples of road surface painting that creates a people-first road environment. It was also confirmed that road surface painting (road surface decoration) can change people's behavior and awareness of roads in general residential areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道は身近な公共空間であるにも関わらず、高齢者や子供連れの人が歩きにくい歩道、立ち話や家の前での道遊びが許容されない認識が定着している。欧州のようにボンエルフの交通規制を日本にも導入することで、暮らしやすい住宅地を形成することが可能となる。
本科研費研究中に、道路交通法が改正され歩行者利便増進道路制度が導入されたが、歩道上にしか適応されず、広幅員が確保できる一部の道でしか利用できない。本研究では、全国の住宅地内の生活道路で、生活空間利用ができる可能性を示すことができた