The solution of the subject about clothing life in the reconstruction of their lives after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Kei  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60017241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 直子  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10131997)
久慈 るみ子  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (40153291)
山岸 裕美子  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60291861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 生活再建 / 衣生活 / ものづくり / 手芸 / 高齢者 / 精神的機能 / 震災 / 生きがい / コミュニティ / 裁縫 / グループ化 / 支援物資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, many people lost all means of living.However,they were active in various activities aiming at reconstructing their lives.This research was held at the affective areas of the earthquake and we studied the details of their activity and their feelings behind the activity, focusing on their activity of handicrafts. There are many such groups and those groups can be classified into four groups below:1.voluntary group, 2.non-profit organization, 3.general incorporated association, and 4.others.Although all the groups sold their products at bazaar or as NPO or incorporated association, their purpose of handicrafts was not only to earn money but also to share the pleasure of creation with members of handicrafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の被災者たちの生活再建に関して、さまざまな支援活動が展開されていた。しかし、長期にわたっての支援はしだいに縮小してきていることを注視して、支援ではない現地の女性たちの震災後のグループ活動に焦点を当てて、インタビューを行い、新たな視点からの考察を試みた。
その結果、女性たちのグループ活動の実態を明らかにし、手芸や裁縫などによる身近な作品の製作を通して、被災者たちの心のケアや生きがいの創出につながったことを見出すことができた。また、それが収入を得る手段として発展していった事例も把握できたことは、単に物資を調達するのではなく、被災者支援の在り方について新たな方法を生み出すことができた。