A Study of the Relationship Between Outdoor Activities of Residents and Their Intention to Continue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Hiromi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (20298706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域コミュニティー / 外出活動 / 居住継続意向 / 居住環境評価 / 地域 / 外出 / コミュニティ / 活動頻度 / 住環境 / 地域社会 / 屋外活動 / 外出行動 / 社会活動 / 外出環境 / 高齢者 / 交流 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results are as follows: 1. Intention to continue living in the same community is determined by the degree of participation in local activities and overall satisfaction with the living environment. 2. Residents actively engaging in outdoor activities are more likely to remain in the same community. This is especially true for optional and social activities. 3. Frequencies such as socializing, lessons, residents’ association activities, and volunteering are intercorrelated. 4. There is a significant relationship between interacting with acquaintances and the degree of participation in community activities. Personal relationships lead to community activities. 5. The outdoor environment with at least one barrier on the way to the destination reduces the frequency of optional and social activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の現在、地域コミュニティの維持に課題を抱える地域が増えていることは日本の課題である。高齢者をはじめ住民が地域に愛着をもち、居住継続意向をもつことが地域活性化につながる、そのために外出を通し人と人が出合うことが大切と考え、外出行動に着目し研究を実施した。身近な自宅付近での外出(屋外)活動が、社会活動に発展し、地域行事や地域活動の参加に結び付くという研究成果を得たことは、普段の生活に取り入れやすい取り組みであり社会的に意義がある。