Endurance and inclusiveness of the regional Fureai-Ikiiki Community Salon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kumi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80240860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / ふれいあい・いきいきサロン / 地域福祉 / 住生活 / ふれあい・いきいきサロン / 地域福祉活動 / コミュニティ / 地域コミュニティ / サロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Fureai-Ikiiki Community Salon in Uji city was surveyed to investigate the endurance and inclusiveness of the salon’s activities.
The following three factors were found to be significant for continuation of activities according to the follow-up assessment of the 11 salons: 1) continuous recruitment of participants by salon and welfare staff of the school district, 2) recruitment of volunteers as reserve representatives, and 3) maintenance of the meeting place and utilization of residential multi-dwelling complex and medical and welfare institution assembly rooms as reserved venues for activities.
In school district M, there were 12 salons that were coordinated through a salon contact group . At the same time, salon staff were in contact with one another as well as with external school district welfare staff and social workers. This has resulted in a community network in the school district, which was formed through the salon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ふれあい・いきいきサロン活動は、住生活基本計画における居住安定確保の居住政策の一端として、今後ますます重要性が増すと考えられる。そのサロンの地域コミュニティとしての価値を活かすために、活動の持続性とできるだけ多くの高齢者を包含する包括性が重要である。宇治市の特定学区におけるサロン活動について検証した結果、当該学区においてはサロンを中心にコミュニティネットワークの形成が認められることから、本学区のサロンを持続性と包括性を満たす活動モデルとして提示している。本研究結果は、各地域へのサロン活動の啓発や指針となるものであり、高齢者を核としたコミュニティの構築に資する研究といえる。