RESEARCH ON EFFECTIVENESS OF MULTIGENERATIONAL-COLLECTIVE HOUSING FOR ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2018-2020)
Shohoku College (2017)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Sumiko  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40418984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 暢子  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90183954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコレクティブハウス / 高齢期 / 多世代共生型 / 運営方法 / 入居者選定 / 供給方式 / スウェーデン / 生活実態 / フェルドクネッペン / 共生型住宅 / 住宅運営 / 熟年コレクティブ / 住居学 / 建築計画 / 集住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan with increasing number of single seniors, assisted living facilities where self-sufficient seniors live together is required. We investigated life at “Collective House Fardknappen” and the operation of the facility to analyze factors that allow for independent living until a person’s advanced years. The following is required; 1) selecting residents based on the analysis results of issues and managerial roles, 2) systemizing/manualizing management of housing, 3) training the next generation, 4) assisting external supporters and 5) awareness of mutual co-operation among residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では介護が必要な人が集まって暮らす施設はあるが、元気な高齢者が自立して共に協力して暮らす住まいはほとんどみられない。また日本には現在、生活の一部を協働するコレクティブハウスがあるが、高齢期までも住み続けを希望する人が出てきているにも拘らず未だ運営のしくみは確立されていない。
そこでスウェーデンの先進事例から知見を得るべく調査した。その結果、40歳以上の人が暮らす熟年型のコレクティブハウスにおいて、共生意識を持ち体調に合わせて互いにできること行い柔軟に役割を担い合う、サポート循環がある住運営の仕組みを確認できた。今後この知見を活かして我が国の元気な高齢期の集住を検討していく予定である。