Development of new method for measuring clo value using a human body with thermoregulatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yoshiaki  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 教授 (20450140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords着衣熱抵抗 / clo値 / サーマルマネキン / 定温度制御 / 定放熱制御 / 体温調節機構 / 姿勢 / 定放熱制御サーマルマネキン / 定温度制御サーマルマネキン / 日本人 / 温熱環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the clo value measurement method using the human body, the clo values of the same clothes combinations were measured and compared between the method using the human body and the method using the thermal manikin. It was shown again that the clo values obtained by the human body method are smaller than the clo values obtained by the constant temperature controlled thermal manikin.
Clo value of the same clothing combinations were measured with the same thermal manikin in which only the control method was changed to "constant temperature control" and "constant heat flow control". We showed that there are differences in clo values depending on the control method, and derived the relational expressions between the control methods. The possibility that the clo value can be converted by the method using the human body and the method obtained by the constant temperature control manikin and the possibility of method for measuring the clo value using the human body were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体を用いたclo値測定方法の可能性を示した.人体を用いて測定可能となれば,サーマルマネキンのような特別な測定機器を使わずに,clo値を測定できるようになる.,臥位や平座位の姿勢がとられている日本の住宅内の精度良い温熱環境評価のために必要不可欠な様々な姿勢でのclo 値を,より多くの研究者・技術者がより簡便に測定可能になる.また,従来のclo値測定では無視されてきた人体からの潜熱放熱を考慮することも可能となる.
また本研究は,従来ほとんど考慮されてこなかった“定温度”や“定発熱”などサーマルマネキンの制御方法の違いによるclo 値測定結果の違いを定量的に示した.