A Study on the Circulation Bath with Advanced Treatment for the Inactivation of Legionella by Low Levels of Ozonated Water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Toshifusa  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 嘱託教授 (20197990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジオネラ属菌 / 大腸菌 / オゾン水 / 不活性化 / 浴槽 / Legionella pneumophila / 不活化 / オゾン注入率 / フローサイトメトリー / 浴槽水 / 有機物 / アルブミン / ペプトン / ラウリル硫酸ナトリウム / デンプン / TOC / 福祉住環境 / 循環式浴槽 / レジオネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop the safe and secure recirculating-type bath system and clarify the effect of contaminants in bathwater on the inactivation of Legionella pneumophila using ozonated water.
First, albumin, peptone, starch and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) were selected as simulated organic matter, the effect of these simulated organic matters on the inactivation of Escherichia coli was reported. Second, the inactivation of E. coli and L. pneumophila were tested by ozonated bath water in the recirculating-type bath. And the ozone injection rate and the dissolved ozone concentration that achieve the inactivation rate of 99.9% or more were clarified. Furthermore, it was reported that the viable count of L. pneumophila can be rapidly measured by using a fluorescent reagent combined with their nucleic acid and the flow cytometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾン水による循環式浴槽中のレジオネラ属菌の不活化に関する研究において,有機物の存在を考慮した既往の研究はなく,本研究の学術的な特色で独創的な点はレジオネラ属菌の不活化に及ぼす浴槽水の汚れ(有機物)の影響を検討したことである。
本研究ではオゾン水を活用した安心・安全な循環式浴槽を提供できることを明らかにした。また,本研究の成果は規模の小さな浴槽にも適用できるため,災害が発生時の避難所などに移動式のものを提供できる。さらに,避難所では感染症の拡大も問題になっているが,特に,インフルエンザウイルス,ノロウイルス,新型コロナウイルスなどの浴槽を介して感染が広がる可能性のある感染症の対策にも有効である。