Relationship of "microstructure - beaking properties -taste perception" for formulation reduction of salt and sugar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miura Makoto  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50261459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低塩化 / 低糖質化 / 微細構造 / 破断挙動 / 呈味 / 3次元造形 / 粒子充填構造モデル / 適塩化 / 加工食品 / 層状構造 / 破断 / 咀嚼 / 食品 / 構造 / 味 / 食塩 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered structure model foods with high salt content at surface layer had higher dissolution rate and quantity of sodium and chloride ions to artificial saliva. The model food which had high sodium ion dissolution to saliva after 30 times of mastication was felt higher salty taste. The sample with high sucrose content at surface layer was felt higher sweet taste. Isolated layered structure model foods were molded from aqueous paste prepared with resistant starch and water-insoluble sodium carboxymethylcellulose as base material using a three-dimensional molding device. Particle filling structured model that located 33 biaxial spheroids composed of 125 rigid spheres as a unit spheroid was built using integrated simulation system for polymeric material (J-OCTA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呈味素材 (食塩, ショ糖) の配合量を低減しても呈味 (塩味, 甘味) が十分に知覚できるようにして食品の低塩/低糖質化が図られ,咀嚼時には過剰に唾液を吸収することなく容易に破砕・小片化され,口腔中で形成された食塊が唾液を滲出することなく一体となって嚥下できるようにして咀嚼・嚥下が容易な低水分固体食品を3次元造形法するための基礎知見が得られた。『超高齢社会』と『多発する自然災害』という社会状況に対応する高齢者対応食品(咀嚼・嚥下容易食品,低塩/低糖質化食品)ならびに災害食(常温保存・流通可能食品)の開発に繋がる。