Effects of high hydrostatic pressure on physical and cooking properties of barley flour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shigeaki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80410223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大麦粉 / 高圧処理 / 粘度 / βグルカン / 機能性食品 / もっちりぼし / 結晶構造 / デンプン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of high hydrostatic pressure (HHP) on the physicochemical properties of high-β-glucan barley flour were investigated in the present study. Dough samples were made from two types of barley flour with low and high β-glucan content, respectively, and treated with HHP (200-600 MPa) for 10min. Although the elevation of pasting properties for the samples treated at 600 MPa was reduced to the same extent as that in wheat flour at normal atmospheric pressure, β-glucan content was maintained regardless of the pressure applied. The significant increase in starch damage of the dough samples at 550 and 600 MPa was confirmed by the results of microscopic observation, which revealed that elliptical starch granules were cracked and damaged in samples with low β-glucan at 600 MPa, and in samples with high β-glucan content at 400 MPa or more. X-ray diffraction patterns of the samples treated at 600 MPa indicated the formation of amylose-lipid complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧処理によって機能性成分のβ-グルカン含量を低下させることなく、液状食品に適していなかった大麦粉に起因する粘度上昇を抑制することが可能となった。このことから、調理時の粘度上昇による作業効率の低下抑制、摂食時の温度低下による粘度上昇がもたらす食味の低下抑制効果が期待されるとともに、従来までは粘度上昇が原因で低含有でしか食品に配合できなかった大麦粉を高含有で配合できることにより健康増進効果も期待される。そのため、今後の大麦粉の機能性食品への利用拡大の可能性が示された。