Study on the stability of egg yolk lipoprotein unsaturated fatty acid two-component emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Reiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60331451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 茂昭  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80410223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粉末液卵 / ドリュール / 溶き卵 / 安定性 / 食品ロス / クッキー / 色 / 硬さ / 水分活性 / 液卵 / 殺菌 / 高圧処理 / 非加熱 / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the zeta potential and particle size of emulsifier-added liquid eggs with the aim of improving the stability of egg yolk lipoprotein unsaturated fatty acid two-component emulsions and developing spray-type liquid eggs. Five emulsifiers with different HLB values were evaluated in order to select an emulsifier with excellent dispersion stability of powdered egg yolk in water. Since the absolute value of the zeta potential of the added sample was significantly larger than that of the sample without the addition of the emulsifier, it was found that the dispersion stability was improved by adding each of the three sucrose ester emulsifiers to the powdered egg yolk. In addition, it was found that the dispersion stability was improved because the particle size was significantly smaller in the emulsifier-added sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭やパン屋,菓子屋などで使用されるドリュールは,一般的に卵を割り水や牛乳で調製した後に,一つ一つ刷毛で塗るため,時間と手間がかかることや,一度割卵すると保存がきかないといった課題が挙げられる.そこで粉末卵と乳化剤でドリュールを調製し,クッキー生地に塗布し,重量減少率,色相,硬さ等物性,水分活性等で評価したところ,生卵を用いたドリュールと物理化学特性が同等であり,また粉末液卵と乳化剤水溶液を使用前に混合することにより手軽かつ安定性が向上することが分かった.開発された粉末液卵スプレーは長期保存に適し,手軽に調製可能で廃棄物も少なく,食品ロス低減・環境負荷低減など社会的な波及効果が望める.