| Project/Area Number |
17K00813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 卓 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
羽入 隆晃 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
相澤 直孝 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (60464012)
真柄 仁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 消化器外科手術 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 包括的機能評価 / 咀嚼・嚥下 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To comprehensively assess the swallowing function before and after abdominal surgery and to explore the factors associated with swallowing dysfunction, 6 swallowing function tests were performed before and after the operation. As a result, the maximum phonation time and tongue pressure were significantly decreased after the operation. Changes in the maximum phonation time and tongue pressure were negatively correlated with age. Changes in the maximum phonation time were positively correlated with the preoperative value and operative time, and changes in tongue pressure were also positively correlated with the preoperative value; however, these changes were not correlated with other variables. According to the subgroup analysis, these changes might not be related directly to swallowing dysfunction and swallowing dysfunction is less likely to develop in those who have undergone general abdominal surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は消化器外科手術が摂食嚥下機能に与える影響を包括的に調査する縦断的な観察研究であり,国内外を問わず同様の研究は存在しない.当初の仮説に反し,一般的な消化器外科手術後に摂食嚥下障害を発生しやすい患者群は存在せず,誤嚥性肺炎のリスクも高くなかった.したがって術後に定型的な摂食嚥下機能検査や摂食嚥下リハビリテーション介入は必要なく,経過に応じた対応で問題ないと考えられた.一方,食道切除後には従来の報告通り特別な対応が必要である.