Studies for the new production of rice bread and the characterisitic evaluation of modified rice starch to make effective use of the rice grains stressed at high temperature during the filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Kazumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米 / 米粉 / 米澱粉 / パン / 高温障害 / 澱粉 / 湿熱処理 / 加工澱粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new production of rice bread was studied, and the specific volume of rice bread was increased by functional foods. The spread mechanism of rice bread was revealed by microscopic observation, differential scanning calorimetry measurements, and the measurements of swelling power. When the flour and starch of rice grain stressed at high temperature during the filling were modified, the gelatinization properties of the samples changed. The annealing and heat-moisture treatment will be helpful to improve the physicochemical properties of the high temperature stressed rice products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米粉パンの新しい製造法に基づき、小麦・乳・卵を用いずに機能性食品の添加によって製パン性を向上させ、我われの食生活の変容に対応しやすくなった。製パン時の膨化機構を網羅的な実験から明らかにすることができた。地球温暖化にともなう高温により増量している高温障害米に温水処理や湿熱処理を施して、新たな機能性を見い出した。本研究の成果は食糧問題や環境問題を解決する一助になると期待できる。