Research on evaluation and tradition of traditional vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kaori  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 太郎  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90725053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統野菜 / 在来野菜 / 調理 / 栽培 / 栄養価 / 機能性 / 嗜好性 / 食育 / 学校教育 / 食文化 / 食品 / 食素材 / 伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cultivation conditions of indigenous vegetables, including traditional vegetables that have supported the traditional Japanese diet, and studied the improvement of yield, the expansion of the cropping season, and the improvement of continuous cropping disorders. In addition, F1 varieties were cultivated at the same time and used as target crops, and their preference and antioxidant properties, one of their functionalities, were examined. As a result, it was found that there was no significant difference between F1 and indigenous crops in both raw and cooked state. We developed and implemented programs of living environment studies and integrated studies in elementary school using indigenous vegetables as learning materials. The programs were evaluated to be effective in raising elementary school children's awareness and fostering a sense of attachment to the community, a sense of accomplishment, and a sense of fulfillment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の伝統的な食事は、気候・風土に適した作物を生活や嗜好に合うように調理して食するために先人が知恵をはたらかせて作り上げたものであり、価値のある継承すべきものである。ところが現在、伝統的な食事が家庭や地域で伝承されにくい状況にある。本研究では、伝統的な食事を支える在来野菜に着目し、その栽培条件を検討して収穫の安定化を図るとともに、生、調理後の収穫物が同種のF1品種と嗜好性や機能性の一つである抗酸化性から大差ないことを明らかにした。さらに、開発した学校教育における在来野菜を学習材とする学習プログラムは、伝統文化の継承に有効であり、今後も学校現場での活用が期待される。