Effects of taste and texture of vegetables on unbalanced diet and development of cooking program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ioku Kana  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40243282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords野菜 / 官能評価 / 甘さ評価 / 遊離糖 / 有機酸 / 加熱調理 / 調理方法 / パプリカ / 焼き調理 / 全糖量 / 遊離アミノ酸 / キャベツ / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual conditions and characteristics of vegetable cooking methods for the parenting generation and university students living in Kansai. It was found that "stir-fry cooking" is popular in cooking vegetables, and cabbage has different images of cooking methods between students and parenting generations. Therefore, steam cooking was performed using cabbage, and an experiment using a compression model was performed, and it was verified that the amount of sugar release tended to increase as the number of times of mastication increased. Furthermore, in the cooking process of red paprika, the citric acid content tended to decrease when heated at 180°C for 5.5 minutes or longer. As a result of thermal decomposition of citric acid contained in paprika by heating above 180℃ on the surface of the sample, it was considered that baked paprika could be felt sweet even if the amount of free sugar did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱調理した野菜のおいしさを数値データで明らかにすることで、情報に依存しない加熱野菜の評価にかかわる基礎資料として、食育などで使うことができる。また、加熱した野菜の甘さ評価に関しては、咀嚼による呈味成分リリース量の増加のほか、含有する遊離糖量に対して抑制作用を有する酸味成分や不味成分の減少が甘さ評価の向上に寄与する可能性を明らかにした。