Development of novel processing method for pH-neutral food by temporal acidification with pressurized dissolving of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Noma Seiji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40392071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加圧二酸化炭素 / 食品加工 / 殺菌 / 抽出 / 魚醤 / 二酸化炭素 / 減塩魚醤 / 中性食品 / ペクチン / 一時的酸性化 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acidification of foods provides advantages such as enhanced inactivation of microorganisms and enzymes, and altered extract characteristics. However, in the case of neutral foods, acidification complicates the processing steps, increases the cost, and affects the food flavor. In an attempt to solve these problems, we focused on temporarily acidifying neutral foods through the dissolution of CO2 in this study. As a result, we observed the efficient inactivation of bacterial spores following pressurized CO2 treatment in combination with the emulsifier monoglycerol-caprate. Using this treatment, we extracted pectin molecules from the Satsuma mandarin orange with characteristics different from those obtained from the conventional methods of extraction. Additionally, we produced salt-reduced sardine fish sauce with significantly improved quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性条件は品質安定性や加工・抽出特性の向上に有利であるが、従来技術の範囲内では酸性条件を中性食品に適用する発想は全くなされて来なかった。食品分野において、CO2は、炭酸飲料の製造やコーヒーからの脱カフェインなどに利用されているが、これらはいずれも一時的酸性化作用の利用を志向してはいない。本研究では、加圧CO2の適用により、細菌胞子の効率的な殺菌、従来法とは異なる特性を有するペクチンの抽出、高品質な減塩イワシ魚醤の製造が可能であることを示した。本成果は今後、より多彩な用途開発や高付加価値食品の創生を可能とする新技術として、食品加工・製造分野へ顕著な波及効果をもたらすと期待される。