Analysis of aroma profiles, stress amelioration potential, and anti-inflammatory effects of volatile aroma compounds extracted from subtropical citrus resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WADA KOJI  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50201257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords柑橘 / シークヮーサー / 精油 / 香気成分 / におい嗅ぎ / 抗ストレス / 抗炎症 / 香り / ストレス / limonene / γ-terpinene / 心理的評価 / 生理的評価 / GC / FDファクター / 亜熱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aroma profiles, stress amelioration potential, and anti-inflammatory effects of volatile aroma compounds in essential oil extracted from the subtropical citrus resource shiikuwasha (Citrus depressa Hayata) were investigated. The aroma compounds in shiikuwasha essential oil (SEO) were evaluated using gas chromatography (GC), followed by assessment of its aroma profile using GC-olfactometry with an extended aroma extract dilution analysis technique. Next, the potential SEO, along with the major volatile active-aroma compounds present, were evaluated for neurological stress amelioration effects via inhalation in healthy female adults engaged in visual display terminal work. The anti-inflammatory effects of SEO and its prominent active-aroma components were evaluated in terms of their ability to inhibit the production of inflammatory mediators. The findings of this study may lead to practical applications of utilization of aroma compounds for consumers and food industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな学術的な特色は、亜熱帯柑橘の香りの成分を食品の嗜好性(二次機能)としてのみ捉えるのではなく、ストレス低減や抗炎症効果という食品機能性(三次機能)と関連付ける点である。また、香りは食生活の中で容易に取り入れることができることから、高齢化社会でのメンタルヘルスケアにも貢献できる点で研究に大きな意義があると考える。さらに、本研究は沖縄特産の農産物や食品の多面的な機能性の研究を推進するものであり、地場産業としての果樹等の生産拡大だけでなく、国際的な経済環境に対応した農産物の利用や高付加価値化にも貢献できると考える。