Effects of combined use of oligosaccharides and enzymes to control the physical properties of gluten-free rice bread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70466506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米粉パン / グルテンフリー / オリゴ糖 / 糖質分解酵素 / 調理と加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate combinations of oligosaccharides and enzymes that can improve the quality of gluten-free rice bread by significantly slowing hardening during storage. We found that the bread properties were improved by substituting some of the sucrose content with maltooligosaccharide or isomaltooligosaccharide. Furthermore, it was shown that the combined use of pectinase appropriately increased the viscosity of batter and improved the specific volume. It was suggested that the combined use of maltooligosaccharide and pectinase suppresses the decrease in the degree of gelatinization due to storage and thereby significantly improves texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加している小麦アレルギー患者のQOL向上のため、グルテンフリー米粉パンの需要は高まっている。しかし、米粉を小麦粉の代替として製パンするには、パンの製法と品質に関する課題が多い。特に、米粉パンはパンの硬化が速く、テクスチャーの改変には至っていなかった。本研究のオリゴ糖と酵素の併用によって、グルテンフリー米粉パンの硬化が制御できる可能性が示され、米粉パンの普及拡大への意義は大きい。