Study on Characteristics of Sugars with Different Melting Points and its Generating Mechanism in Processed Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kaoru  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20187032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 康司  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50343918)
佐藤 春実  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10288558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords砂糖 / スクロース / 調理特性 / 融点 / グラニュ糖 / 調理と加工 / スクロース結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulated sugar is a crystalline substance with 99.9 % purity. However, some granulated sugars have different melting characteristics. Melting point determination showed the necessity of measuring both melt-starting and melt-ending temperatures to evaluate their melting characteristics. The difference of melting points among granulated sugars affected the quality of processed food like candy and caramel sauce, but when they were processed with granulated sugars completely dissolved in water, there was no difference in their quality. The result indicates that the difference of melting points among granulated sugars is due to the difference of their crystal structure. Soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy and THz-Raman spectroscopy indicated the existence of different chemical states among granulated sugars. The observations of microbeam X-ray diffraction suggested the existence of crystal domains with different orientations and crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において砂糖は健康に悪いものと捉えられ、砂糖に代わる新甘味料の研究は多々行われているが、代替は一部である。なぜなら、砂糖(スクロース結晶)は人類が長く使用してきた甘味料であり、甘みをつけるだけでなく菓子類のテクスチャー形成など食品加工上重要な働きがあるからである。一方、融点の異なる砂糖があるが、その事実はほとんど認識されておらず、そのメカニズムも解明されていない。これらの特性と生成のメカニズムが解明できれば、食品加工上有意義なだけでなく、融点の異なる砂糖の開発や砂糖の新規利用法の開発へと発展させることができると考えられる。