Identification of components of orally administered Pyropia spp. extract and elucidation of the mechanisms underlying its insulin-like effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
tomoyori hiroko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10347700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 剛  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / 機能性食品 / 海藻 / 海苔 / のり / 血糖降下作用 / 実験動物 / ラット / マウス / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed was to identify the components of orally Pyropia spp. extract (Nori extract) and to elucidate the mechanisms underlying its insulin-like effects. It has previously been shown that Nori extract suppresses blood glucose in vivo by exerting insulin-like effects. Here, we assessed the inhibitory effects of Nori extract on carbohydrate-digesting enzymes and its antioxidant activity. These factors were not involved in blood glucose suppression, indicating that the suppressive effects of Nori extract is due to an insulin-like effect and is not mediated by other factors.Correlations were evident between Nori grade and parameters including insulin-like effect, crude soluble dietary fiber fraction content, protein content, and antioxidant activity. Based on these correlations, we suggest that low-grade Nori extract would be advantageous in identifying components exhibiting insulin-like effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンは糖尿病の治療に欠かせないホルモンであり、その補充には皮下投与が一般的であるが、我々はこれまで経口摂取可能なインスリン様作用成分をのり由来成分中に見出してきている。本研究の結果から廃棄品質ののりが成分抽出に適していることが明らかになり、有効活用が期待される。さらに、高品質ののりにはたんぱく質や抗酸化性成分が、低品質ののりには水溶性食物繊維画分やインスリン様作用成分が多く含まれることが明らかになり、のりはどの品質でも血糖降下作用が期待できる。