Evaluation of food processing techniques based on 3-D measurement of microscale to macroscale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
DO Gabsoo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40385993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 眞直  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用推進室, 主席研究員 (30360837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調理と加工 / ミクロからマクロ計測 / 食品内部構造 / 気泡 / 氷結晶 / 3次元計測 / X線CT / 乳製品 / ミクロマクロ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food is produced by food processing techniques such as mixing, heating and fermenting of food materials. The processing and cooking of foods require the skill of skilled workers, and the internal structure of foods depends on the skill of skilled workers. The objective of this work were 1) to develop a cryogenic microtome spectral imaging system (CMtSIS) to enable the measurement of bubbles within an ice cream sample from the microscale to macroscale, 2) to measure ice crystals within cooked rice during long-term cryopreservation by using CMtSIS and for monitoring water permeation into rice kernels after soaking, 3) to determine the size, morphology, and distribution of the internal structure of ice cream, including ice crystals, bubbles, and solids content of samples prepared at four different overrun levels using CMtSIS and X-ray CT at the synchrotron facility SPring-8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ食材でも職人の匠技,食品機械の調理・加工の違いにより品質が異なる.職人の匠技で作った品質は確かに高いが,職人の技の定量化は困難である.本研究では,職人の技の定量化のため,①アイスクリーム中のミクロからマクロ気泡,氷結晶,乳製品の混合バランスの計測法,②米粒の胴割れ計測および冷凍米飯の長期保存における氷結晶のミクロからマクロ計測,③アイスクリーム中の気泡,氷結晶,乳製品の3次元計測,④ X線CT(SPring-8のBL14B2ライン)によりアイスクリーム内の気泡を計測した.本手法は,食品の調理・加工における食品製造機械の特性の数値化および職人の匠技の定量化に適用されると考えられる.