Physical properties and chewing / swallowing characteristics of the gel foods contained a fibrous texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoko  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (10364861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 裕子 (岩崎裕子)  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60511194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気泡混合ゲル / 気泡含有率 / 破断特性 / 繊維状食品添加気泡混合ゲル / 嚥下時筋電位測定 / 食塊形成時間 / 筋活動時間 / ごぼうペースト / 力学的特性 / 気泡の分散状態 / ゲルの密度 / ひずみ-応力曲線 / リング法による広がり係数 / 気泡の空隙率 / 密度 / テクスチャー特性 / 嚥下筋電位測定 / 官能評価 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 食べやすさ / 舌圧 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the addition density to three phases using native type gellan gum as a gelling agent and prepared the fiber form food addition air bubbles mixture gel which added the burdock by enclosing nitrous oxide gas. The initial coefficient of elasticity of the air bubbles mixture gel was significantly smaller than basic gel, and, also, the stress in the break point became small, too. In comparison with basic gel, the air bubbles mixture gel showed a tendency to become small at bolus formation time in the oral cavity, line activity time as a result of electromyography. It was suggested that was enabled to deglutition food of the air bubbles mixture gel which including air bubbles to gellan gum gel .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲルに気泡を分散させた気泡混合ゲルは、咀嚼・嚥下機能が低下した高齢者が食べやすくなるとものとして介護食への応用が期待される。本研究では、高齢者が食べにくい食品である根菜類ごぼう添加した繊維状食品添加気泡混合ゲルの物理的特性と食べやすさについて検討した。本研究ではゲル化剤として熱不可逆性、また冷凍耐性のあるネイティブ型ジェランガムを用い、食品添加用の亜酸化窒素ガスを封入して気泡混合ゲルを調製した。その結果、気泡をゲルに混合することで物理的特性は変化し、また、口腔における食塊形成も短い時間で可能であることが示された。以上の結果より、ゲルに気泡を分散させた介護食品の開発が期待される。