Development of evaluation method of characteristics and eating qualities based on the iodine absorption curve of rice starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sumiko  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 特任准教授 (30534739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ内 直良  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80193621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオレイン酸 / リノール酸 / α-リノレン酸 / アミロペクチン長鎖重合度 / consistency / 耐老化性 / デンプンの膨潤抑制 / アミロース脂質複合体 / 精米と澱粉のヨード呈色多波長走査分析 / 糊化特性値 / 物性値 / 官能検査 / 澱粉のアミロース含量 / 精米のアミロース含量 / アミロース含量との相関 / 精米による澱粉のアミロース含量の推定値 / 米 / デンプン微細構造 / ヨード呈色多波長走査分析 / 食味特性 / 糊化特性 / デンプン分解酵素 / タンパク質 / 米飯物性 / ヨード呈色 / 脂肪酸度 / タンパク質含量 / プロラミン13KDa / アミロペクチン / アミロース / AAC / SLC / Fb3 / RS / λmax / Aλmax / 噛みごたえ / 澱粉 / 食味 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although lipids are less abundant than carbohydrates and proteins in rice, they are important because they contribute to the nutritional, sensory, and functional qualities of rice. In a previous study, we developed novel estimation formulae for starch properties based on the iodine absorption curve or the pasting properties. We found that cultivars with high amylopectin long chains showed a high Pt, and a higher degree of unsaturated fatty acid USF (20:0, 20:1, 22:0 and 24:0) and rice with low amylopectin long chains showed a high linoleic and linolenic acid content, while their Pt and Cons showed low values. We developed novel estimation formulae for oleic and linoleic acid contents based on pasting properties and these equations showed determination coefficients of 0.75, and 0.68 for calibration and 0.65, and 0.76 for the validation. These formulae would be useful to select the promising rice cultivars in terms of bio-functionality, such as prevention of lifestyle diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロースの存在形態は、遊離状態、ラセンに脂質を内包したアミロース脂質複合体、アミロース脂質複合体がさらに高次構造をとったものなどが知られている。α-リノレン酸(18:3)は良食味指標のλmax/Aλmaxと正の相関、アミロペクチン長鎖のFb3DP ≧37(%)、アミロース含量、λmax 、 Aλmax 、RS含量と相関の高いNew λmax とは負の相関を示し、明らかにリノール酸(18:2)に比べ相関が高かった為、 脂質ー澱粉複合体の形成に、脂肪酸の二重結合の数と位置および澱粉のアミロースおよびアミロペクチンの重合度が関連していることが推定された。