Effect of Baked milk for milk allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
IZUMI HIDEHIKO  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80351211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords牛乳アレルギー / ベイクドミルク / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that patients with cow’s milk allergy can ingest baked milk without adverse reactions, although this has not been characterized sufficiently. Here, we investigated the solubility and digestibility of αs1-casein and β-lactoglobulin when milk was mixed with gluten, and then baked. Samples were analyzed using SDS-PAGE and immunoblot. αs1-Casein and β-lactoglobulin in the PBS extract from the baked milk with gluten were not detected compared with that in the milk. αs1-Casein and β-lactoglobulin were detected as insoluble fractions. The digestibility of αs1-casein in BM was deceased compared with that in the non-baked milk. The insolubilized β-lactoglobulin was not digested and thus remained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ベイクドミルク中の主要アレルゲンであるαs1-カゼインおよびβ-ラクトグロブリンの性質は、牛乳中とは異なり不溶化し、消化性も低下していることが明らかとなった。この性質の変化により、患者の牛乳摂取可能量を増加させること、食事のバリエーションを増加させることができると考える。さらに、免疫療法の導入初期に利用することで、患児が直面している微量の誤食によるアナフィラキシーのリスクを軽減できると考える。