Project/Area Number |
17K00832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto Kacho University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyohara Masako 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部食物栄養学科, 教授 (50241211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊原 治彦 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海藻 / 発酵食品 / 乳酸菌 / 伝統食 / ぬか漬け / 伝統食品 / 発酵 / 機能性成分 / クロロフィルc2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the Japanese traditional fermented seaweed foods including misoduke, nukaduke and koujiduke, I have focused on the nukaduke because of the higher content of lactic acid bacteria in addition to the functional ingredients specific for seaweeds. Because the questionnaire survey for young people revealed that the seaweed species taken on a daily basis as well as the cooking methods of them were remarkably limited, I have developed not only the recipes for the fresh seaweeds preferred by young people, but also those for seaweed nukaduke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海藻はその機能性成分について研究が進んでおり、これらの成分を抽出するなどの加工がなされている。しかしながら海藻を調理し日常の食卓に利用することにより複数の機能性成分を同時に摂取することができ、また、これまで伝統的に用いられてきた発酵食品として利用することによって乳酸菌も同時に摂取することができることから、腸内環境を整える効果も期待できると考えられ、健康に資することができる。海藻は未利用のものも含め、豊富な資源でありこれらの有効活用にも役立つと考えられる。