Elucidation of the improvement of glycemic and lipid metabolism of heat-treated fish protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kenji  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30278634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細見 亮太  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords魚肉タンパク質 / 加熱 / 消化 / インスリン / 魚肉たんぱく質 / 加熱処理 / 不溶性成分 / 腸内細菌叢 / 胆汁酸結合能 / 血糖値 / 糖質分解酵素阻害 / アミラーゼ / グルコシターゼ / 加熱調理 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the changes in the digestibility and health-promoting function of fish protein after heat treatment. The heat treatment of fish protein may increase the surface hydrophobicity and increase the insoluble components produced in the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, the heat-treated fish protein intake had the improvement of insulin action in the insulin tolerance test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱処理した魚肉の摂取によって血糖値コントロールに重要なインスリンの作用が向上することは、これまでに報告がなく食品化学分野の新たな知見になる。また魚肉の摂取による糖尿病予防にはエイコサペンタエン酸およびドコサヘキサエン酸といった脂質成分だけではなく、タンパク質成分も寄与しているという新たなエビデンスになることが期待される。さらに本研究で得られた知見は魚の消費増大、機能性食品素材の開発などにつながり、食を通じて日本人の健康維持に貢献できる。