A search for novel substances related to palatability and koku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 加容子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50390208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsおいしさ / コク / 味覚 / 神経科学 / 食行動 / ラット / マウス / 神経応答 / 行動実験 / 嗜好行動実験 / 味細胞 / 増強j作用 / CaSR / GPRC6A / 増強作用 / 嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koku in foods is essential to make foods palatable. It is suggested that koku is induced by kokumi-substances and kokumi-receptors. To find a few kokumi-substance, on the basis of a common notion among the Japanese that palatability is markedly enhanced with koku when miso soup is cooked with corbiculae, we have focused on ornithine which is rich in corbiculae. we have shown that ornithine (L-type but not D-type) enhanced preferences to sweet, salty, umami and fat taste solutions in mice. Antagonists of GPRC6A abolished the additive effect of ornithine on MSG solutions. The additive effects of ornithine and the action of the antagonist were verified in electrophysiological taste nerve responses. Immunohistochemical analysis implied that GPRC6A was expressed in subsets of type II and type III taste cells of mouse circumvallate papillae. The present study suggests that ornithine is a kokumi-substance and GPRC6A is a newly identified kokumi-receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて和食の出汁の元であるグルタミン酸ナトリウムやイノシン酸ナトリウムなどのうま味物質の呈する「うま味」が「umami」として世界語になったように、コクという我が国の食文化ではなじみのある言葉が「koku」として世界語になるかどうかは我々食の研究に携わる者の責任であるが、それはひとえにコクの本態に関する科学的研究成果に依存する。その意味では、本研究で新たなコク付与物質としてオルニチンを提案できたことはコクの研究に一石を投じたものと考えている。今後の研究により新たなコク付与物質が明らかになり、それらが実際の調理の場面で活用できるようになれば社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。