Project/Area Number |
17K00837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Kiyo 四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10227738)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒスタミン / 食中毒予防 / 増殖阻害 / 塩素系消毒剤 / 制御 / 食品衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All histamine-producing bacteria isolated from fresh fish and processed products in this study were found to grow at 5 ℃ in 1 or 2 days. One of the isolates, Klebsiella oxytoca produced over 7,600 ppm histamine at 35 ℃. The amount was comparable to that produced by Morganella known as histamine-producing bacteria. The isolates were sterilized by 2.5 ppm sodium hypochlorite or 0.67-1.2 ppm chlorous acid water. It was found that the bacterial count of the test fish inoculated with isolated bacteria was significantly reduced by the treatments (10 minutes × 3 times) with two chlorine disinfectants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒスタミン食中毒の予防には魚の低温管理が最も効果的な方法であるが、本研究で分離されたすべてのヒスタミン生成菌は低温で増殖可能であり、また高濃度のヒスタミンを生成する菌が含まれるなど身近な魚類にヒスタミン生成菌が存在し、食中毒対策の必要性が明らかになった。ヒスタミン生成菌は低濃度の次亜塩素酸ナトリウム溶液および亜塩素酸水によって殺菌作用を受けた。また菌接種モデル赤身魚を用いて消毒剤の効果を検証し、ヒスタミン食中毒予防のための基礎的データを収集することができた。