Stabilization of pigments in food by formation of nano-sized self aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Midori  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20279368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 正明  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (40039285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロロフィル / カロテノイド / 光退色 / 乳化剤 / 自己凝集体 / ナノ粒子 / 凝集体 / パプリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrophobic pigments such as chlorophyll and carotenoid contained in foods are unstable to light and easily cause fading or discoloration. The purpose of this study was to suppress the discoloration of chlorophyll by using an emulsifier. As a result, it was found that a highly hydrophilic emulsifier significantly suppressed the discoloration of chlorophyll. This is probably because the interaction between chlorophyll and the emulsifier was weak and chlorophyll formed small self-aggregates of about 100 nm that were closely packed. This may have protected the inner chlorophyll from light and prevented it from discoloration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、緑茶や野菜スムージーなど健康飲料の人気が高くなっている。しかし、飲料中のクロロフィルをはじめとする脂溶性の色素は、光による退色や変色を生じることが食品業界で大きな問題となっているが、これまで解決されていない。本研究では、安全安心な乳化剤を用いることによるクロロフィルの自己凝集体の形成により、クロロフィルの光退色を抑えることが可能となった。この成果は、緑茶飲料をはじめ、様々な色素を含んだ機能性飲料の長期保蔵に応用することができる。