Project/Area Number |
17K00842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Yoko 広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70270022)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 呈味強度 / 官能評価 / 粘性ポリマー溶液 / 増粘剤 / Time-Intensity法 / Short Back Extrusion法 / 食嗜好と評価 / 脂肪味 / 呈味 / 粘性値 / Short Back Extrusion 法 / 塩味 / 甘味 / 閾値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we hypothesized that the viscosity increased and the taste intensity decreased as more amounts of oils were added increased in the viscous polymer solutions containing taste substances. We verified this finding using two techniques, namely, a sensory evaluation and a viscosity value. This experimental procedure was executed using saltiness/ sweetness samples with oils containing xanthan gum/ locust bean gum as thickeners. The viscosity and saltiness/ sweetness intensity are directly proportional to the amount of oils, meaning that as the amount of oil increases, so do the viscosity and saltiness/ sweetness intensity. Further, we confirmed that there was a strong positive correlation between saltiness intensity and apparent viscosity; the results did not support the initial hypothesis presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の日本人の食生活では,生活習慣病の観点から,減塩や糖質制限を求められることが多い。本研究から,塩味や甘味を呈する粘性をもつ溶液では,油脂の添加によって粘度および塩味・甘味強度の上昇がみられるという結論が得られた。塩味や甘味を呈する食べ物に油脂を添加すると,我々は塩味や甘味を強く感じ,その食べ物をよりおいしく食することができる。また,高血圧や肥満などのメタボリックシンドロームの発症を軽減するために減塩や低甘味が推奨されているが,食べ物に油脂を添加すると,我々は,食塩量や甘味量が少なくても,塩味や甘味を感じ,満足感を得ることができるといえよう。