Effects of Diet and Nutrients on Cognitive Indices and Brain Morphology: An Examination Using Omics Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Mana  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30789764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 靖之  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 教授 (10375115)
寳澤 篤  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
小柴 生造  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (70332301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知指標 / 脳形態 / 食事 / 栄養素 / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between diet/food intake and brain morphology. The results showed that in the without energy intake adjusted, mushroom intake was significantly positively associated with gray matter capacity independent of confounding factors. In terms of dietary pattern, the group with the highest “Western food pattern” score had significantly higher gray matter capacity and hippocampal capacity. Furthermore, the results of omics analysis were added to the above analysis model, which suggested that amino acids may modify these relationships.
This study examined the results of omics analysis using only representative amino acid results, we will examine the results in detail through collaborative research to identify metabolites that may contribute to brain well-activity in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症や認知機能に影響を与える要因として食生活の関与がコホート研究により報告されているが、食事および食品がどのような代謝物質を介して脳形態・認知機能に影響を及ぼし認知症につながるかについて、人での作用機序は解明されていないのが現状であった。本研究で脳の健康に寄与しうる代謝物質が把握できることによって、作用機序に則った食事内容の重要性を訴えるための重要な知見となることが考えられる。今後も共同研究等で詳細に検討し、脳の健康に寄与しうる代謝物質について明らかにする予定である。