Study on a new approach to suppress vascular inflammation by food factors targeting endoplasmic reticulum stress control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoshimi  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄附研究部門准教授 (70600477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 血管炎症 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that oxidative stress has a great influence on the progress of various diseases such as cancer and arteriosclerosis, but in recent years, endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-induced impairment of cell function, inflammation and cell death have been recognized to be also involved in various diseases. The aim of this study was to clarify how ER stress is involved in vascular inflammation, and whether some food factors can improve ER stress. According to the studies using cultured cells (vascular endothelial cells and monocyte cells), it was shown that palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid, increased expression of ER stress-related molecules, and some food factors had the suppressive effects on it. These results may contribute to clarifying beneficial effects of some food factors to ameliorate ER stress-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の機能性研究において、酸化ストレスに対する抑制作用は多くの報告があるが、小胞体ストレスに着目した報告は少ない。ポリフェノール類は疫学研究などからも動脈硬化性疾患に対するリスク低減作用が示されている注目の成分であるが、小胞体ストレスとの関連も含めて更なる機能性の解明につながると期待される。我が国の死因の約4分の1を占める動脈硬化性疾患の予防には国民の関心も高いことから、社会的意義、インパクトも非常に大きい。