Nested case-control study of postpartum depression and blood omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Kei  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50533494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守口 徹  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10512006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 産後抑うつ / コホート内症例・対照研究 / ケース・コントロール研究 / 妊婦 / 抑うつ / 疫学調査 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 産後うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nested case-control study was conducted to examine the association between serum ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acid levels at delivery and postpartum depression at 1 month after delivery in 424 cases and the same number of controls who were matched by age, educational background, and household income. No significant reduction in risk of postpartum depression was found in any of the quartiles for total ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids compared with the lowest quartile, and the trend test showed no significant association. Also, no significant difference was found for any of the individual ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (e.g., eicosapentaenoic acid, docosapentaenoic acid, and docosahexaenoic acid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後抑うつは、その後の母親のメンタルヘルスや子どもの成長に対して影響があるとされており、周産期における重要な課題となっている。今までの疫学調査などから、ω3の摂取と産後抑うつとに関連がある可能性が示唆されてきた。本研究では、より摂取量を正確に反映するとされる血中のω3との関連を調査したが、特に統計学的に有意な関連は認められなかった。日本の褥婦では、この関連が認められるほどω3の摂取が低いとは言えないのかもしれない。