Study on production and functional analysis of alginate deoxysugars as new rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshiyuki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50380796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルギン酸デオキシ糖 / DEH / KDG / DEHレダクターゼ / Formosa haliotis / Caenorhabditis elegans / 寿命延長効果 / ポリグルタミン凝集体 / ハンチントン病 / C. elegans N2 strain / TJ375 strain / HPLC / DEH還元酵素 / 寿命延長活性 / 抗酸化性 / 糖 / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / 生理活性 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-Deoxy-L-erythro-5-hexoseulose uronic acid (DEH) and 2-keto-3-deoxy-D-gluconic acid (KDG) are rare sugars produced from alginate by the action of lyase and reductase. In this study, we obtained sequence information of a novel DEH reductase gene from genomic DNA of alginate-utilizing bacteria, and developed a new method for producing KDG from DEH using the protein expression system in Escherichia coli. In addition, it was clarified that DEH has a physiological action of anti-aging effect, enhances stress tolerance and suppresses the progression of neurodegenerative diseases (polyglutamine diseases).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEHとKDGは,食用多糖類のアルギン酸から得られる希少糖である.DEHに加えKDGについても,1ステップの工程で純度約95%以上の産物を生産出来る方法を世界に先駆けて開発した.DEHは,生理機能としてアンチエイジング活性やストレス耐性の上昇効果,神経変異性疾患の進行を抑制する効果を持つことを明らかにした.したがって,DEHとKDG,この二つのアルギン酸デオキシ糖は,薬理効果を持つ新しい機能性単糖としての利用が期待される.