Study on elucidation of pathophysiology of cardiac cachexia from the viewpoint of energy metabolism and new nutritional therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Masaya Sasaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242979)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / エネルギー代謝 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 体組成 / サルコペニア / エネルギー消費量 / グレリン / レプチン / 心臓悪液質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were 50 patients with heart failure. On admission, nutritional status was assessed and biochemical blood tests including serum TNF-α, IL-6, ghrelin, and leptin levels were measured. Resting energy expenditure (REE) was also measured by indirect calorimetry to examine its association with severity of heart failure and levels of TNF-α, IL-6 and appetite-regulating hormones.There were significant associations between serum BNP level and nutrition indices, indicating that nutritional status was worse when heart failure was more severe. Inflammatory cytokine levels showed significant positive correlations with BNP level. REE/body weight was not associated with severity of heart failure, but was negatively associated with body fat percentage and leptin levels.Energy metabolism was not associated with serum BNP level among patients with heart failure with NYHA class up to III. %Body fat and leptin levels can be a good predictor of energy metabolism in patients with heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓悪液質で代表されるように、心不全患者の低栄養は予後に大きく関わる。しかし、心不全とがんにおける栄養代謝病態の相違点については、明らかとなっていなかった。
本研究において、心不全患者においては重症度と炎症性サイトカインは関連が認められた。また、炎症性サイトカインと心不全患者のサルコペニアとの関連が明らかとなった。しかしながら、がん患者と異なり、病態の進行によるエネルギー消費量の増加は認められず、安静時エネルギー消費量と炎症性サイトカインとの関連は確認されなかった。
以上の結果は、Annals Nutrtion Metabolismに投稿し、掲載された。