clinical characteristics and prognosis of taste disorders in heart failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA YOSHIHARU  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60598944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362884)
山本 一博  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリファーマシー / 心不全 / 味覚障害 / ポリファーマシ / 味覚異常 / 味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 43 HF patients were enrolled. Polypharmacy was defined as greater than or equal to the mean number of prescribed medications in the cohort (eight medications). The recognition thresholds (RTs) for four basic tastes (sweet, salty, sour, bitter) were assessed via filter-paper disc test. Estimated dietary EI (kcal/day) was evaluated using brief self-administered diet history questionnaires. . The incidences of high RTs for sweet, salty, sour, and bitter were 83.7%, 67.4%, 81.4%, and 69.8%, respectively. Nearly half (41.9%) had high RTs for all four tastes. Polypharmacy was associated with RT elevations for all four tastes, as well as the decreased energy inatke. On multivariate analysis, the increased total numbers of impaired RTs for tastes were independently associated with decreased energy intake.These data suggested that polypharmacy was associated with poor EI in HF, and this association mightly be partly caused by the general impairment of four basic tastes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心不全における多剤併用(ポリファーマシー)は味覚感度低下とそれに伴う、エネルギー摂取の低下、栄養障害のリスクとなる可能性が示唆された。近年、心不全患者における低栄養と予後との関連は重要視されている。また、ポリファーマシーによる副作用と医療費の問題も近年注目されている。今回の研究により、心不全患者の低栄養のリスクの一つに多剤併用が関与する可能性が示唆された。心不全患者における栄養介入の方法は確立されていないが、多方面からの評価、介入が求められる。ポリファーマシーへの対策は、心不全患者の栄養介入のアプローチの一つとなる可能性がある。