A novel therapeutic effects of phytoestrogens in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohgomori Tomohiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80584755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海馬 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ゲニステイン / エストロゲン / グリア / クプリゾン / ミクログリア / 植物性エストロゲン / 統合失調症 / アストロサイト / 神経炎症 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major female sex hormones, estrogen, can influence a variety of mental states. Individuals with multiple sclerosis (MS) often suffer from mental health issues, which are correlated with the pathology of gray matter. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the validity of phytoestrogen genistein (GEN) for the cuprizone (CPZ)-induced demyelination. Five weeks CPZ intoxication induced demyelination in the hippocampus, and that myelination was successfully recovered by GEN. Loss of mature oligodendrocytes following CPZ intoxication was counteracted by GEN. The expression levels of myelin-related genes in the whole hippocampal tissue were decreased by CPZ but recovered by GEN. These results show that GEN may act on mature oligodendrocytes in the hippocampus by promoting their survival and myelin formation, and suggest the therapeutic potential of phytoestrogens for treating MS patients suffering from mental health issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性ホルモンの1つであるエストロゲンの量的な変動は体において様々な精神症状を引き起こす。近年、多発性硬化症や統合失調症などの疾患において脳の白質における形態異常が明らかになりつつある。本研究ではクプリゾンを投与した多発性硬化症モデルマウスを用いて、植物性エストロゲンであるゲニステインによる治療効果を調べた。本研究の成果は食品成分による精神症状の軽減に対して大きな一助を与えるものである。