Colonic hydrogen influences neurodegeneration in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuro  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90379389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸水素 / 酸化ストレス / 食物繊維 / 脳損傷モデル / 腸内細菌叢 / ミクログリア / 炎症 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経保護 / アストロサイト / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that hydrogen, which is produced by the bacterial flora in the colon when dietary fibers are ingested, contributes to the reduction of oxidative stress in the brain. In this study, rats fed with fructo-oligosaccharides were used as a model for colon hydrogen production. We used the animal as a model of traumatic brain injury to observe changes in the activity of microglia and astrocytes in the brain. In addition, we analyzed the qualitative and quantitative conditions of dietary fiber with the aim of preventing the development of brain diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、神経変性疾患の患者数は、その前段階の症状を含めると4人に1人と言われ、今後も増加することが予想されている。また、脳梗塞は予後にその多くが介護を必要とする状態になるなど、発症前の状態に戻すことは難しい。本研究は、食事の質を考え、大腸発酵を利用した水素生成によって、継続的に脳に水素を供給し、神経変性疾患や脳内炎症の拡大を予防・改善するという新規の概念に基づくものであり、必ず神経変性疾患の発症抑制、また脳挫傷などの予後の改善に寄与できるものと考える。本研究を実施は、栄養学的側面から新しい神経科学の基盤を構築し、栄養学の発展に大きく貢献できると考える。