Project/Area Number |
17K00863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / レタス種子 / Sirt1 / HPLC / NRF2 / NR1D1 / Bmal1 / Per1 / ヒト線維芽細胞 / SIRT1 / 脱アセチル化 / 食用植物種子抽出成分 / ヒト肺由来線維芽細胞 / ポリフェノール性成分 / 高速液体クラマトグラフィー / リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子発現 / 食用植物種子 / 概日リズム / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of clock gene regulation by plant seed extract components, plant seeds that affect the expression of clock genes (Per1, Bmal1) and its regulatory gene Sirt1 were searched. As a result, we confirmed the efficacy of several seeds. In particular, the hot water extracts of lettuce seeds with high efficacy were isolated and identified by high performance liquid chromatography. The effects of each isolated extract component on gene expression were confirmed, and their mechanisms were investigated. As a result, the effective effect of each isolated component on the clock gene expression was confirmed. In addition, the gene expression mechanism by this isolated component was confirmed to have an effect on NRF2 and NR1D1 expression. Furthermore, the effect of the isolated component on acetyltransferase activity, which is important in the gene activation, was confirmed, and it was speculated that it is involved in the clock gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レタス種子(LSE)には、Sirt1を活性化し、Per1への直接効果があり、ヒストンのアセチル化に関与し、その働きを促進する。LSEがアセチル化に関与できる点は非常に新しい。また、NRF2介在抗酸化経路の活性化を時計遺伝子が調節しており、細胞内redoxバランスは体内時計のズレを含めたストレスや老化等によって、そのバランスの揺らぎが時計遺伝子に影響を与えている可能性がある。LSEの細胞内抗酸化効果は、このredox反応に影響する可能性がある。食成分による時計遺伝子活性化機構を証明した報告はなく、LSEによる遺伝子制御は、体内時計のズレが招いた疾病、生活習慣病を予防、改善する可能性がある。