Proposal for a reference value of the urinary excretion amounts of 2-oxo acids in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Katsumi  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (40131479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2-オキソ酸 / アミノ酸 / B群ビタミン / 尿 / 機能性生体指標 / 栄養指導 / 栄養評価 / B-群ビタミン / ビタミン / フレイル / 筋肉 / 生体指標 / ビタミンの必要量 / ビタミンの不足 / ヒト / 疲労 / エネルギー産生栄養素 / 乳児栄養 / ビタミン栄養 / アミノ酸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) As a model experiment during malnutrition, the author analyzed the characteristics of the urinary 2-oxoacid excretion pattern in diabetic rats. The excretion amounts of 2-oxo acids derived from branched-chain amino acids metabolized in muscle was significantly higher than that in the control group of normal rats. In other words, suppression of catabolic metabolism of branched-chain amino acids was observed in diabetic conditions. (2) As a result of analyzing the vitamin supplementation experiment for young women who had already completed, the reproducibility of the previous report (Shibata et al., JNSV, 62, 220-228, 2016) was confirmed. (3) The author investigated the fluctuations after vitamin supplementation and after discontinuation of administration in the group of young women with high 2-oxo acid excretion, and found that the excretion amounts was rapidly decreased until normal vaue by supplementation and again increased by discontinuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100年時代,寿命の限界まで20歳台の体力と美貌で生き抜くためには,食べた物の栄養評価に基づいて,食べた人の栄養評価を行う間接的な栄養指導方法に限界がきている.
食べた人側の情報に基づく直接的な栄養指導方法として,尿中の2-オキソ酸を網羅的に測定して栄養評価を行い,その結果に基づいて個々人に適した栄養指導を行うという提言である.
尿は非侵襲的な生体指標である.2-オキソ酸はエネルギー産生系で処理される時に生成する中間代謝産物である.エネルギー産生がスムーズでない時,いわゆる栄養失調時に体内に蓄積し,その結果,尿中への排泄量が増大する,体内の栄養バランスが調和してくると正常値にまで低下する.