Development of antibacterial substances against periodontal pathogens by using unused food resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI SHIGEKI  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60379089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性食品 / 歯周病 / 未利用食品資源 / 抗菌作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that prunin lauroyl ester derived from an unused food resource showed an antibacterial activity including the inhibition of the bacterial growth and the biofilm formation against Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis), which is a pathogen of chronic periodontal disease. In addition, we observed that prunin lauroyl ester possibly suppressed the bone resorption of alveolar bone in periodontal disease model mice by P. gingivalis infection when a diet containing prunin lauroyl ester was fed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は全ライフステージにおいて適切な予防をすることが重要な疾患であると言われている.しかしながら,世の中に流通している口腔衛生用品は殺菌を目的とした刺激の強いものが多く,高齢者や幼少児には使用しづらいものが多い.本研究では天然の未利用食品資源由来のプルニンラウリン酸エステルが試験管レベル及び生体内レベルの歯周病抑制効果を持つことが明らかになった.これらの知見は,天然物質由来であることから刺激の弱いという利点を活かした,高齢者や幼少児を含む全ライフステージの人々が使用しやすい口腔衛生用品の開発に有用であると考えられる.