Evaluation of long-term nutritional status of geriatric patients using scalp hair components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Osamu  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10418882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭髪 / 炭素安定同位体 / 窒素安定同位体 / 経腸栄養 / 中心静脈栄養 / 高齢者 / 微量元素 / 安定同位体比 / 栄養 / 栄養学 / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable isotope ratios (δ13C and δ15N) and trace elements in the scalp hair of patients who received enteral or parenteral nutrition were analyzed to assess long-term nutritional status of geriatric patients. The values of δ13C and δ15N in the scalp hair of geriatric patients ingesting enteral nutrition for long period may be good indicators to estimate nutritional status of patients. The duration of parenteral nutrition can be estimated by the δ13C and δ15N levels in the scalp hair of geriatric patients who are nutritionally controlled by parenteral nutrition. Deficiency and excess of trace elements could be estimated by the concentration of trace elements in the patient’s scalp hair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床検査の多くは血液を用いているが、得られるデータのほとんどは採血時のものである。一方、頭髪は1ヶ月に約1cmずつ伸長するので、頭髪からは経時的かつ長期間の情報を得ることが可能である。頭髪は、経腸栄養や中心静脈栄養により長期間栄養管理を受けている患者、また糖尿病、高血圧、腎疾患などの慢性疾患をもつ患者の栄養評価に適した生体試料である。本研究では、高齢者の頭髪に含まれる炭素と窒素の安定同位体比および微量元素を測定することにより、高齢者の長期栄養状態の評価を試みた。