Determination of when to take antioxidants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Yosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50528429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキシン / スルフィレドキシン / 概日リズム / 酸化還元リズム / BRET / 抗酸化物質 / ピルビン酸 / 無血清培養 / 血清飢餓 / バイシストロニックベクター / 活性酸素種 / K562細胞 / ペルオキシレドキシン2 / 赤血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, pyruvate was identified as an effective antioxidant for the generation of redox rhythm of pseudo-erythrocytes. Pyruvate is an antioxidant that eliminates hydrogen peroxide, which generates a redox rhythm. Pyruvate also protects cells from reactive oxygen species as well as vitamin E and selenium. However, pyruvate was also involved in the generation of hydrogen peroxide via mitochondria. Moreover, I improved the production of pseudo-erythrocytes and the measurement conditions to reinforce the reproducibility of the redox rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の酸化還元リズムの測定により、新たな角度から疾患の病態生理を理解できる。また、酸化還元リズムの特性に疾患特異性があれば、新規診断法の確立につながる。さらに、健常人の酸化還元リズムと比較することで、特定の疾患へのかかりやすさや健康の維持・増進に関わる指標となるリズムの特性が得られる。本研究によって、酸化還元リズムの共鳴に効果的な抗酸化物質をin vitroで同定することで、過酸化水素を多く産生する患者の酸化還元リズムを強固にする新しい治療法の開発につながる。