Elucidation of physiological mechanism(s) of magnesium deficiency-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IESAKI TAKAFUMI  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 先任准教授 (10348956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 マキノ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255655)
柿木 亮  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤助教 (70614931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグネシウム欠乏 / 高血圧 / 血管収縮 / 血管平滑筋 / 心不全 / マグネシウム欠乏症 / 高血圧症 / 血管トーヌス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium (Mg) deficiency has been reported to be associated with the development of various cardiovascular diseases including heart failure and hypertension, however, vascular responses in Mg deficient state have not been fully evaluated.  The purpose of the present study is to examine the effect of magnesium deficiency in systemic blood pressure and in vascular responses. The results of the present study suggest that Mg deficiency causes elevation of diastolic blood pressure and congestive heart failure, and also causes metabolic disorders including anemia, alopecia and skin lesion. Contractions of vascular smooth muscle in conduit artery were reduced in Mg-Def despite the elevation of diastolic blood pressure through the mechanism(s) which remains to be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的Mg欠乏状態における血管の反応性に関しては現在まで十分には検討されておらず、本研究により血管の反応性と血圧の変動との因果案系を明らかにし、心機能や個体全体としての症状・徴候も同時に考慮することにより、Mg欠乏と高血圧発症との関連の全体像を明らかにすることは、臨床栄養学と基礎医学研究との橋渡しとなる研究となり得ると考えられる。