The associations of eating behaviors with obesity and sarcopenia: by nutritional epidemiology and chrono-nutritional approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Koutatsu  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 太郎  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80304658)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
谷川 武  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食行動 / 睡眠 / 肥満 / サルコペニア / 体組成 / 栄養素 / 咀嚼能 / 食物繊維 / ビタミンA / レプチン / 体重変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find the evidence for obesity, sarcopenia and frailty by nutritional epidemiology and chrono-nutritional approaches. We observed following findings; 1) serum leptin concentration and eating until full are associated with losing body weight, 2) both eating fast and eating until full, short sleep duration and going to sleep late are associated with higher mean of body mass index and body fat, 3) higher intake of dietary fiber may work for prevention of obesity, and higher intake of retinol may work for prevention of losing muscle mass, and 4) higher mastication ability may work for prevention of lower mortar function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年版より食事摂取基準ではフレイル・サルコペニア予防に資する栄養学的知見を取りまとめている。また、高齢者のフレイルを含む健康に関連した情報を集めるため、2020年からは後期高齢者に対する健康診査の場で用いる標準的な質問票が示されている。本研究の成果を、さらに学術誌に掲載されるようまとめなおすことで、これら栄養行政に資する情報を提供することができると考える。