Analysis of phagocytosis / cytotoxic mechanism by extracellular dATP for macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Chika  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 聡  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (30419270)
井上 由理子  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50509958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外核酸 / マクロファージ / 細胞増殖阻害 / THBS1 / 褥瘡 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 酸化ストレス / 創傷治療 / 抗腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of cell proliferation disorders of extracellular nucleic acids in cultured cells derived from 10 types of human tumors revealed proliferation disorders specifically only in MCF-7. The disorder was not apoptosis, but stagnation in the S phase of the cell cycle was observed. No base specificity was observed. On the other hand, regarding macrophages, only dATP activated macrophages. Nucleic acid sensitivity was much higher in macrophages than in tumor cells, inducing the expression of THBS-1 and various cytokines. Currently, we are conducting in vivo verification using pressure ulcer model mice based on these basic data. The analysis of human tumor cells was published in 2021, and the analysis for macrophages will be published after histological analysis
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は体内で常時放出される自己DNAの役割を研究している。これまで自己DNAのため速やかに代謝され悪影響を及ぼさないと考えられており、詳細な役割は明らかとなっていない。本研究では腫瘍の壊死や好中球から放出される局所的高濃度核酸を解析した。その結果ある特異的な細胞には増殖阻害を起こし、マクロファージを活性化することを明らかにした。この結果は将来腫瘍や炎症における細胞壊死(褥瘡など)の解析に新たな知見を及ぼすと考えられる