Epigenomic analysis of fatty acid binding proteins in psoriasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乾癬 / 脂肪酸タンパク / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 臨床栄養学 / メタボリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a disorder of unknown cause in which chronic dermatitis is disabling and persistent, and is complicated by arthritis with joint destruction in about 10% of patients. It is also prone to comorbidity with metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular The life expectancy is shortened by 6 years due to the cardiovascular disorder. Fatty acid-binding protein (FABP) is responsible for intracellular fatty acid transport and is closely associated with a variety of systemic diseases. The applicant extracted RNA from whole skin layers of psoriasis patients to examine gene expression of subclasses of FABP and to study the localization of FABP in the patients' skin. In a preliminary study, a subclass of FABPs that was highly expressed by comprehensive gene expression analysis was methylated in all psoriasis patients and unmethylated in the target group, suggesting a link to the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は単なる炎症性皮膚疾患ではなく、心血管疾患、関節破壊を伴う関節炎、うつ病など全身の炎症性疾患と捉えることができる。その原因は不明だが、本研究により、網羅的エピゲノム解析から得られた脂肪酸タンパクがヒトサンプルでメチル化されていることが確認できた。今後、これらの意義が解明され、乾癬などの全身性炎症性疾患の機序解明や治療薬開発につながる可能性がある。