Analysis of Inflammation Control Mechanism of Hydrogen Molecules - For Prevention of Lifestyle-related Diseases Based on Chronic Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Naomi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60283800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 勝哉  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40553847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 炎症 / ミトコンドリア / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 機能性食品 / 抗酸化物質 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) acts as a novel antioxidant and effectively protects cells against oxidative stress. Subsequently, it was revealed that H2 exhibits multiple functions, including anti-inflammation, anti-apoptosis and anti-allergy, in addition to anti-oxidative functions. In this study we investigated the effect of H2 on free-radical-induced cytotoxicity in a human acute monocytic leukemia cell line, THP-1. H2 protected the cultured cells against the cytotoxic effects induced by free-radical; H2 suppressed cellular fatty acid peroxidation and cell membrane permeability, mitigated the decline in mitochondrial oxidoreductase activity and mitochondrial membrane potential, and protected cells against cell death. These results suggested that H2 suppresses free-radical-induced cell death through protection against fatty acid peroxidation and mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で水素分子の臨床応用を目的とした研究が盛んに行われており、日本でもいくつかの疾患で臨床試験の段階にまで研究が進んでいる。臨床試験と医師主導型治験が進行している今、ますます水素分子の医療への実用化の期待が高まっている。また、水素分子は食品添加物として認可されており水素水は市販されているため自由に飲むことができる。しかしながら、水素分子の作用メカニズムに関して未解明な部分が多い。本研究により水素分子の作用メカニズムの一端が明らかになれば、より安心して水素分子を摂取できるようになり、社会的な意義は大きい。